Midget Auto Racing Association

Jones Captures Lincoln Speedway Victory
Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee
Jones Captures Lincoln Speedway Victory

Jones Captures Lincoln Speedway Victory

6/8/2024 -
Lincoln, Illinois (June 7, 2024) – Parker Jones captured the Midget Auto Racing Association victory on Friday, June 7 at the Lincoln Speedway in Linco
Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

5/18/2024 -
Lincoln, IL, May, 18-- The 2024 racing season is officially underway at Lincoln Speedway after two rainouts to start the MARA season. Believe it or no
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

5/12/2024 -
Second generation driver, Cale Coons, made Badger Midget history on Friday night at Kankakee Speedway, as he took the checkers, becoming the venerable

-

Jones Captures Lincoln Speedway Victory

Jones Captures Lincoln Speedway Victory

6/8/2024
Lincoln, Illinois (June 7, 2024) – Parker Jones captured the Midget Auto Racing Association victory on Friday, June 7 at the Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, IL. This marked the first victory for Jones in the MARA Midget Series and second in a week’s time. The MARA series saw...more
Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

5/18/2024
Lincoln, IL, May, 18-- The 2024 racing season is officially underway at Lincoln Speedway after two rainouts to start the MARA season. Believe it or not, despite little to no rain in the forecast, several small spots of heavy rainfall were popping up in Central Illinois...more
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

5/12/2024
Second generation driver, Cale Coons, made Badger Midget history on Friday night at Kankakee Speedway, as he took the checkers, becoming the venerable club's youngest feature winner at 15 years old. His win capped an interesting night at the track. Thirty-one teams rolled...more
Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

4/26/2024
Lincoln, IL April, 26 -- Showers and thunderstorms moved into Central Illinois early Friday morning, forcing the second rainout to start the 2024 season at Lincoln Speedway, in Lincoln, IL. With the April 26 cancellation, the season opener will now be at Kankakee County...more


4/28/2023 - Lincoln Speedway

4/28/2023 - Lincoln Speedway

Lincoln, IL

Open Wheel Night

Pit Gates Open @ 4:00 pm

G.A. Gates Open @ 5 pm

Driver Registration @ 4:30 to 5:30 pm

Drivers Meeting @ 5:30 pm

Hot Laps / Qualifying @ 6:00 pm

Opening Ceremonies @ 7:00 pm

Classes

  • MARA Midgets19 entries
    • Midget Auto Racing Association
  • DIRTcar Pro Late Models14 entries
  • DIRTcar UMP Modifieds11 entries
  • DIRTcar Sport Compact12 entries
  • Street Stocks13 entries
  • 305 Sprints - Winged9 entries

Track Contact

  • 1408 Short 11th S

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

MARA Midgets

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 5
2 3 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
3 17 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 14
4 5 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 1
5 1 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL -4
6 8 42 Kevin Battefeld Kevin Battefeld Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL 2
7 9 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI 2
8 11 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 3
9 12 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI 3
10 18 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 8
11 19 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 8
12 10 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -2
13 DNF 16 36 Chris Baue Chris Baue Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 3
14 DNF 7 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL -7
15 DNF 13 17 James Boyd James Boyd Tuscola, IL Tuscola, IL -2
16 DNF 4 55 Chuck Walker Chuck Walker Herrin, IL Herrin, IL -12
DNS 2 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL -
DNS 14 10C Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
DNS 15 7X Korey Weyant Korey Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
8 Laps

AgVenture/Wehmeyer Seed Heat 1AgVenture/Wehmeyer Seed

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 4
2 1 42 Kevin Battefeld Kevin Battefeld Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -1
3 2 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL -1
4 4 55 Chuck Walker Chuck Walker Herrin, IL Herrin, IL -
5 3 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL -2
Top 5 transfer
6 7 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI 1
7 9 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 2
8 8 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL -
DQ 6 36 Chris Baue Chris Baue Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -
8 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 2Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 5
2 5 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 3
3 2 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL -1
4 9 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI 5
5 3 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI -2
Top 5 transfer
6 1 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -5
7 10 17 James Boyd James Boyd Tuscola, IL Tuscola, IL 3
8 8 10C Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
9 4 7X Korey Weyant Korey Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -5
DQ 7 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN -

Group Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 10C Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 14.029
2 10 36 Chris Baue Chris Baue Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 14.114
3 11 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 14.171
4 1 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 14.393
5 2 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 14.478
6 13 55 Chuck Walker Chuck Walker Herrin, IL Herrin, IL 14.682
7 17 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 14.695
8 6 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL 14.831
9 16 7X Korey Weyant Korey Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 14.832
10 9 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL 14.853
11 4 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 14.992
12 12 42 Kevin Battefeld Kevin Battefeld Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL 15.054
13 14 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI 15.233
14 18 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 15.576
15 5 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 15.850
16 19 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 16.550
17 15 17 James Boyd James Boyd Tuscola, IL Tuscola, IL 16.551
DNS 3 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI
DNS 8 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI

DIRTcar Pro Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
2 1 27 Colby Sheppard Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL Williamsville, IL -1
3 6 14 Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 3
4 3 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -1
5 8 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL 3
6 13 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 7
7 4 61 Jammie Wilson Jammie Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL -3
8 9 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL 1
9 5 14S Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -4
10 10 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
11 DNF 14 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 3
12 DNF 12 4M Matthew Yaden Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL Monticello, IL -
13 DNF 11 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL -2
14 DNF 7 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Colby Sheppard Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL Williamsville, IL 3
2 3 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 1
3 1 14S Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -2
4 7 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 3
5 6 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL 1
6 5 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL -1
7 2 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 2 61 Jammie Wilson Jammie Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL -
3 3 14 Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
4 4 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL -
5 5 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
6 7 4M Matthew Yaden Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL Monticello, IL 1
7 6 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 14S Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 14.625
2 4 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 14.918
3 6 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 15.232
4 2 27 Colby Sheppard Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL Williamsville, IL 15.360
5 1 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 15.735
6 3 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL 15.758
7 5 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 16.821

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.415
2 1 61 Jammie Wilson Jammie Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 14.565
3 5 14 Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 14.666
4 2 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL 14.836
5 4 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 15.462
6 3 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 15.741
7 7 4M Matthew Yaden Matthew Yaden Monticello, IL Monticello, IL 16.094

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 242 Logan Veloz Logan Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
2 4 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 2
3 3 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
4 1 36 Nick Justice Nick Justice Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -3
5 6 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 1
6 7 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 1
7 5 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL -2
8 9 89W Rick Weitekamp Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
9 8 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL -1
10 DNF 11 66 Audrey Gerberding Audrey Gerberding Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 1
11 DNF 10 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL 1
2 1 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -1
3 4 36 Nick Justice Nick Justice Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 1
4 3 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL -1
5 5 89W Rick Weitekamp Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
6 6 66 Audrey Gerberding Audrey Gerberding Rochester, IL Rochester, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 1
2 3 242 Logan Veloz Logan Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
3 1 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL -2
4 4 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL -
5 5 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 15.588
2 6 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL 15.596
3 5 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 15.962
4 1 36 Nick Justice Nick Justice Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 16.238
5 4 89W Rick Weitekamp Rick Weitekamp Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 16.699
6 3 66 Audrey Gerberding Audrey Gerberding Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 17.194

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 15.430
2 1 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 15.448
3 4 242 Logan Veloz Logan Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 15.612
4 2 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL 15.894
5 3 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 17.290

DIRTcar Sport Compact

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11 Derrick DeFord Derrick DeFord Canton, IL Canton, IL 3
2 3 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 1
3 1 357 Billy Mason Billy Mason Brownstown, IL Brownstown, IL -2
4 6 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO 2
5 7 30J Nick Johnson Nick Johnson Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL 2
6 2 00 Rick DeFord Rick DeFord Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -4
7 9 20B Bridget Fulton Bridget Fulton Marissa, IL Marissa, IL 2
8 10 111 Brandon Justice Brandon Justice Niantic, IL Niantic, IL 2
9 DNF 8 J28` Jeremy Hancock Jeremy Hancock Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -1
10 DNF 5 24 Kenny Butterfield Kenny Butterfield Kingston Mines, IL Kingston Mines, IL -5
11 DNF 12 2 Aaron Merreighan Aaron Merreighan Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 1
DNS 11 E77 Erik Vanapeldoorn Erik Vanapeldoorn Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Derrick DeFord Derrick DeFord Canton, IL Canton, IL 1
2 1 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -1
3 3 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO -
4 6 30J Nick Johnson Nick Johnson Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL 2
5 5 20B Bridget Fulton Bridget Fulton Marissa, IL Marissa, IL -
6 4 E77 Erik Vanapeldoorn Erik Vanapeldoorn Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -2
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24 Kenny Butterfield Kenny Butterfield Kingston Mines, IL Kingston Mines, IL 2
2 2 00 Rick DeFord Rick DeFord Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -
3 4 357 Billy Mason Billy Mason Brownstown, IL Brownstown, IL 1
4 1 J28` Jeremy Hancock Jeremy Hancock Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -3
5 5 111 Brandon Justice Brandon Justice Niantic, IL Niantic, IL -
6 6 2 Aaron Merreighan Aaron Merreighan Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -

Street Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 55 Zane Reitz Zane Reitz Veedersburg, IN Veedersburg, IN 3
2 1 282 Chuck Mitchell Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -1
3 3 17 Bobby Beiler Bobby Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL -
4 8 2Z Andy Zahnd Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL White Heath, IL 4
5 7 78B Brad Peters Brad Peters Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 2
6 2 9 Joe Brown Joe Brown Wilmington, IL Wilmington, IL -4
7 6 14 Wes Biesenthal Wes Biesenthal Athens, IL Athens, IL -1
8 5 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL -3
9 9 11 Terry Reed Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL Cerro Gordo, IL -
10 10 D7 Carter Dart Carter Dart Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
11 13 66D Carson Dart Carson Dart Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
12 DNF 11 187 Korey Bailey Korey Bailey Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -1
13 DNF 12 21E Eric Boomer Eric Boomer Bethany, IL Bethany, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 282 Chuck Mitchell Chuck Mitchell Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 1
2 3 17 Bobby Beiler Bobby Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL 1
3 4 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL 1
4 6 78B Brad Peters Brad Peters Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 2
5 5 D7 Carter Dart Carter Dart Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
6 7 187 Korey Bailey Korey Bailey Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 1
7 1 66D Carson Dart Carson Dart Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -6
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9 Joe Brown Joe Brown Wilmington, IL Wilmington, IL 1
2 3 55 Zane Reitz Zane Reitz Veedersburg, IN Veedersburg, IN 1
3 4 14 Wes Biesenthal Wes Biesenthal Athens, IL Athens, IL 1
4 1 2Z Andy Zahnd Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL White Heath, IL -3
5 6 11 Terry Reed Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL Cerro Gordo, IL 1
6 5 21E Eric Boomer Eric Boomer Bethany, IL Bethany, IL -1

305 Sprints - Winged

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Aaron Andruskevitch Aaron Andruskevitch Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 1
2 4 83 Carson Dillion Carson Dillion Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN 2
3 5 00R Patrick Ryan Patrick Ryan Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
4 6 B8 John Barnard John Barnard Sherman, IL Sherman, IL 2
5 3 14 Evan Turner Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -2
6 9 99 Jarrett Weyant Jarrett Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 3
7 7 22K Kelli Harter Kelli Harter Dawson, IL Dawson, IL -
8 DNF 8 1T Tyler Shoemaker Tyler Shoemaker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
9 DNF 1 27 Kyle Barker Kyle Barker Cooksville, IL Cooksville, IL -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Kyle Barker Kyle Barker Cooksville, IL Cooksville, IL 1
2 4 14 Evan Turner Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 2
3 5 00R Patrick Ryan Patrick Ryan Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
4 1 22K Kelli Harter Kelli Harter Dawson, IL Dawson, IL -3
5 3 99 Jarrett Weyant Jarrett Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Aaron Andruskevitch Aaron Andruskevitch Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -
2 3 83 Carson Dillion Carson Dillion Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN 1
3 4 B8 John Barnard John Barnard Sherman, IL Sherman, IL 1
4 2 1T Tyler Shoemaker Tyler Shoemaker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -2


Next Event

Today!


Driver Registration





Fusion Engineering
High Performance Lubricants
Auto Meter
Simpson Race Products
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Exhaust
Super Shox
Hoosier Tires Logo
Advanced Racing Suspension
Triple X Chassis