Midget Auto Racing Association

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee
Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled
Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

5/18/2024 -
Lincoln, IL, May, 18-- The 2024 racing season is officially underway at Lincoln Speedway after two rainouts to start the MARA season. Believe it or no
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

5/12/2024 -
Second generation driver, Cale Coons, made Badger Midget history on Friday night at Kankakee Speedway, as he took the checkers, becoming the venerable
Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

4/26/2024 -
Lincoln, IL April, 26 -- Showers and thunderstorms moved into Central Illinois early Friday morning, forcing the second rainout to start the 2024 seas

-

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

Midkiff Captures Lincoln Opener

5/18/2024
Lincoln, IL, May, 18-- The 2024 racing season is officially underway at Lincoln Speedway after two rainouts to start the MARA season. Believe it or not, despite little to no rain in the forecast, several small spots of heavy rainfall were popping up in Central Illinois...more
Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

Cale Coons Makes Badger History at Kankakee

5/12/2024
Second generation driver, Cale Coons, made Badger Midget history on Friday night at Kankakee Speedway, as he took the checkers, becoming the venerable club's youngest feature winner at 15 years old. His win capped an interesting night at the track. Thirty-one teams rolled...more
Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

Mother Nature 3-for-3 as Season Opener Canceled

4/26/2024
Lincoln, IL April, 26 -- Showers and thunderstorms moved into Central Illinois early Friday morning, forcing the second rainout to start the 2024 season at Lincoln Speedway, in Lincoln, IL. With the April 26 cancellation, the season opener will now be at Kankakee County...more
Jacksonville Opener Cancelled

Jacksonville Opener Cancelled

4/18/2024
Jacksonville, IL, April, 18-- Jacksonville Speedway officials have canceled Friday nights season opener event after heavy rains passed over the track late this afternoon and into the early evening. The next scheduled event at the facility will be the World of Outlaws on...more


5/10/2024 - Kankakee County Speedway

5/10/2024 - Kankakee County Speedway

Kankakee, IL

Midget Spectacular

Classes

  • MARA Midgets31 entries
    • Badger Midget Auto Racing Association,Midget Auto Racing Association
  • DIRTcar Pro Late Models17 entries
  • DIRTcar Sport Compact12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

MARA Midgets

25 Laps

A Feature 1Advanced Fastening Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 63 Cale Coons Cale Coons Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN 11
2 6 6B Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL 4
3 4 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 1
4 9 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 5
5 16 57 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 11
6 5 7X Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -1
7 13 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI 6
8 18 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 10
9 15 21K Abby Hohlbein Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 6
10 8 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA -2
11 DNF 20 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 9
12 DNF 17 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 5
13 DNF 1 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL -12
14 DNF 10 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -4
15 DNF 22 55P Page Perrine Page Perrine Delphos, OH Delphos, OH 7
16 DNF 2 5M Michael Magic Michael Magic Winder, GA Winder, GA -14
17 DNF 7 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN -10
18 DNF 23 11K Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 5
19 DNF 19 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -
20 DNF 11 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI -9
21 DNF 14 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -7
22 DNF 3 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -19
DNS 21 17 Nick Kilian Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
10 Laps

B Feature 1High Performance Lubricants

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 57 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 7
2 5 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 3
3 3 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
4 2 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -2
5 15 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 10
6 10 17 Nick Kilian Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 4
7 1 55P Page Perrine Page Perrine Delphos, OH Delphos, OH -6
Top 7 transfer
8 4 11K Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -4
9 9 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -
10 6 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -4
11 13 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 2
12 DNF 12 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA -
DNS 11 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 14 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 7 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL -
DNS 16 20H Reuben Haslett Reuben Haslett Lexington, IL Lexington, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL 3
2 3 63 Cale Coons Cale Coons Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN 1
3 6 6B Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL 3
4 5 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 1
5 7 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 2
6 1 55P Page Perrine Page Perrine Delphos, OH Delphos, OH -5
7 10 11K Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 3
8 8 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL -
9 2 17 Nick Kilian Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -7
10 9 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 6
2 4 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI 2
3 2 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -1
4 10 21K Abby Hohlbein Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 6
5 6 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 1
6 1 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -5
7 5 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -2
8 8 57 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI -
9 DNF 9 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
10 DNF 3 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -7
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5M Michael Magic Michael Magic Winder, GA Winder, GA 3
2 3 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
3 7 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 4
4 2 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -2
5 5 7X Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -
6 6 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
7 1 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -6
8 8 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -
9 9 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA -
DNS 10 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 22 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 14.695
2 5 57 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 14.886
3 21 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 15.007
4 14 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 15.194
5 29 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 15.213
6 7 6B Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL 15.216
7 13 7X Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 15.242
8 1 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 15.261
9 23 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 15.314
10 3 5M Michael Magic Michael Magic Winder, GA Winder, GA 15.374
11 27 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 15.375
12 19 51R Greg Ross Greg Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL 15.379
13 26 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 15.384
14 18 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI 15.403
15 10 63 Cale Coons Cale Coons Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN 15.438
16 30 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI 15.508
17 16 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 15.573
18 8 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL 15.871
19 31 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL 15.909
20 12 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI 15.962
21 9 17 Nick Kilian Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 15.966
22 17 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 16.020
23 20 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 16.024
24 24 55P Page Perrine Page Perrine Delphos, OH Delphos, OH 16.272
25 4 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA 16.555
26 25 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 16.913
27 6 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 17.534
28 11 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 42.113
29 DNF 2 21K Abby Hohlbein Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH
30 DNF 15 20H Reuben Haslett Reuben Haslett Lexington, IL Lexington, IL
31 DNF 28 11K Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL

DIRTcar Pro Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 6
2 4 10M Austin Mccarty Austin Mccarty Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL 2
3 1 818 Matt Hammond Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL -2
4 6 BK3 Billy Knippenberg III Billy Knippenberg III Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 2
5 10 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 5
6 3 21K Jacob Kolwyck Jacob Kolwyck Griffith, IN Griffith, IN -3
7 5 05 Gary Schalmo Gary Schalmo Nashville, TN Nashville, TN -2
8 9 118 Axle Wicker Axle Wicker Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 1
9 12 47 Dan Kuhn Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN Dyer, IN 3
10 16 97M Michael Marden Michael Marden Monee, IL Monee, IL 6
11 14 35 Jeff Moore Jeff Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL 3
12 13 25 Luke Robbins Luke Robbins Winfield, IL Winfield, IL 1
13 17 55X Mike Lofgren Mike Lofgren Glen Ellyn, IL Glen Ellyn, IL 4
14 DNF 8 3 Sam Moore Sam Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL -6
15 DNF 11 41 Logan Nesselrodt Logan Nesselrodt Bournonnais, IL Bournonnais, IL -4
16 DNF 15 63 Stuart Hicks Stuart Hicks New Lenox, IL New Lenox, IL -1
17 DNF 2 X3 Ben Kirchner Ben Kirchner Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL -15
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 818 Matt Hammond Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL -
2 3 21K Jacob Kolwyck Jacob Kolwyck Griffith, IN Griffith, IN 1
3 5 05 Gary Schalmo Gary Schalmo Nashville, TN Nashville, TN 2
4 9 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 5
5 6 118 Axle Wicker Axle Wicker Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 1
6 2 41 Logan Nesselrodt Logan Nesselrodt Bournonnais, IL Bournonnais, IL -4
7 7 25 Luke Robbins Luke Robbins Winfield, IL Winfield, IL -
8 8 63 Stuart Hicks Stuart Hicks New Lenox, IL New Lenox, IL -
9 4 55X Mike Lofgren Mike Lofgren Glen Ellyn, IL Glen Ellyn, IL -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 X3 Ben Kirchner Ben Kirchner Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 1
2 3 10M Austin Mccarty Austin Mccarty Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL 1
3 1 BK3 Billy Knippenberg III Billy Knippenberg III Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL -2
4 4 3 Sam Moore Sam Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL -
5 6 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 1
6 8 47 Dan Kuhn Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN Dyer, IN 2
7 7 35 Jeff Moore Jeff Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL -
8 5 97M Michael Marden Michael Marden Monee, IL Monee, IL -3
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 818 Matt Hammond Matt Hammond Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL 15.505
2 8 BK3 Billy Knippenberg III Billy Knippenberg III Plainfield, IL Plainfield, IL 15.783
3 13 41 Logan Nesselrodt Logan Nesselrodt Bournonnais, IL Bournonnais, IL 16.140
4 15 X3 Ben Kirchner Ben Kirchner Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 16.185
5 12 21K Jacob Kolwyck Jacob Kolwyck Griffith, IN Griffith, IN 16.199
6 6 10M Austin Mccarty Austin Mccarty Bourbonnais, IL Bourbonnais, IL 16.354
7 9 55X Mike Lofgren Mike Lofgren Glen Ellyn, IL Glen Ellyn, IL 16.357
8 16 3 Sam Moore Sam Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL 16.502
9 7 05 Gary Schalmo Gary Schalmo Nashville, TN Nashville, TN 16.566
10 10 97M Michael Marden Michael Marden Monee, IL Monee, IL 16.807
11 1 118 Axle Wicker Axle Wicker Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 16.860
12 4 16 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 17.060
13 5 25 Luke Robbins Luke Robbins Winfield, IL Winfield, IL 17.093
14 14 35 Jeff Moore Jeff Moore Bonfield, IL Bonfield, IL 17.500
15 3 63 Stuart Hicks Stuart Hicks New Lenox, IL New Lenox, IL 17.733
16 2 47 Dan Kuhn Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN Dyer, IN 17.769
DNS 17 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL

DIRTcar Sport Compact

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26J Danny White Jr Danny White Jr Charleston, IL Charleston, IL -
2 2 44E Evan Eckhoff Evan Eckhoff Onarga, IL Onarga, IL -
3 3 43 Jake Momper Jake Momper Wilmington, IL Wilmington, IL -
4 4 22 Joshua Wright Joshua Wright Danville, IL Danville, IL -
5 7 1K Dale Kohler Dale Kohler Clifton, IN Clifton, IN 2
6 8 19G Donald Griffin Donald Griffin Hebron, IN Hebron, IN 2
7 9 08 Brent Hanna Brent Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL 2
8 6 70R Matt Radtke Matt Radtke Clifton, IL Clifton, IL -2
9 10 04 Natalie Hanna Natalie Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL 1
10 12 47 Kiley Serratt Kiley Serratt Donovan, IL Donovan, IL 2
11 11 65 Samantha Fuller Samantha Fuller Chabanse, IL Chabanse, IL -
DNS 5 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26J Danny White Jr Danny White Jr Charleston, IL Charleston, IL -
2 2 43 Jake Momper Jake Momper Wilmington, IL Wilmington, IL -
3 3 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
4 4 1K Dale Kohler Dale Kohler Clifton, IN Clifton, IN -
5 5 08 Brent Hanna Brent Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL -
6 6 65 Samantha Fuller Samantha Fuller Chabanse, IL Chabanse, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44E Evan Eckhoff Evan Eckhoff Onarga, IL Onarga, IL -
2 3 22 Joshua Wright Joshua Wright Danville, IL Danville, IL 1
3 2 70R Matt Radtke Matt Radtke Clifton, IL Clifton, IL -1
4 4 19G Donald Griffin Donald Griffin Hebron, IN Hebron, IN -
5 5 04 Natalie Hanna Natalie Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL -
6 6 47 Kiley Serratt Kiley Serratt Donovan, IL Donovan, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 26J Danny White Jr Danny White Jr Charleston, IL Charleston, IL 18.607
2 1 44E Evan Eckhoff Evan Eckhoff Onarga, IL Onarga, IL 18.643
3 4 43 Jake Momper Jake Momper Wilmington, IL Wilmington, IL 18.873
4 10 70R Matt Radtke Matt Radtke Clifton, IL Clifton, IL 19.382
5 5 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 19.392
6 2 22 Joshua Wright Joshua Wright Danville, IL Danville, IL 19.447
7 11 1K Dale Kohler Dale Kohler Clifton, IN Clifton, IN 19.925
8 6 19G Donald Griffin Donald Griffin Hebron, IN Hebron, IN 19.962
9 8 08 Brent Hanna Brent Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL 20.782
10 3 04 Natalie Hanna Natalie Hanna Coal City, IL Coal City, IL 21.712
11 9 65 Samantha Fuller Samantha Fuller Chabanse, IL Chabanse, IL 23.089
12 DNF 12 47 Kiley Serratt Kiley Serratt Donovan, IL Donovan, IL


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC

Driver Registration





Fusion Engineering
High Performance Lubricants
Auto Meter
Simpson Race Products
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Exhaust
Super Shox
Hoosier Tires Logo
Advanced Racing Suspension
Triple X Chassis