Midget Auto Racing Association

Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win
Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles...
Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln
Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win

Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win

7/21/2024 -
Urbana, Illinois (July 19, 2024) – Alex Midkiff scored his second MARA victory of the 2024 season, on Friday, at the Champaign County Speedway Fair ra
Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles...

Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles...

7/16/2024 -
Mattoon, Illinois (July 13, 2024) – RJ Corson scored his second victory of the 2024 Midget Auto Racing Association season Saturday night at Coles Coun
Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln

Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln

7/14/2024 -
Lincoln, Illinois (July 12, 2024) - Parker Jones conquered the Midget Auto Racing Association field at Lincoln Speedway Friday night earning his secon

-

Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win

Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win

7/21/2024
Urbana, Illinois (July 19, 2024) – Alex Midkiff scored his second MARA victory of the 2024 season, on Friday, at the Champaign County Speedway Fair race in Urbana, IL. Midkiff charged from his sixth-place starting position to win. Fair races have been a staple of...more
Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles County Speedwa

Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles County Speedwa...

7/16/2024
Mattoon, Illinois (July 13, 2024) – RJ Corson scored his second victory of the 2024 Midget Auto Racing Association season Saturday night at Coles County Speedway in Mattoon, IL. Corson inherited the lead when Jace Sparks tangled with a lapped car after taking the white...more
Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln

Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln

7/14/2024
Lincoln, Illinois (July 12, 2024) - Parker Jones conquered the Midget Auto Racing Association field at Lincoln Speedway Friday night earning his second victory of the season. Jones swept the night earning fast time, a heat race win, and the feature event. Twenty-one MARA...more
England Bests MARA Field at Lincoln

England Bests MARA Field at Lincoln

7/6/2024
Lincoln, Illinois (July 5, 2024) – Daltyn England stormed from his seventh-place starting position to win the MARA Midget series feature at Lincoln Speedway Friday. England, the reigning MARA champion, became the fifth different winner of the season. The MARA Midget series...more


5/17/2024 - Lincoln Speedway

5/17/2024 - Lincoln Speedway

Lincoln, IL

Vintage Racing of Illinois

Pits Open All Day

Pit Gate Opens @ 3:00 pm

Pill Draw @ 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

Drivers Meeting 5:30 pm

Hot Laps @ 6:00 pm

Racing @ 7:00 pm

Classes

  • MARA Midgets20 entries
    • Midget Auto Racing Association
  • 305 Sprints - Winged11 entries
  • DIRTcar Pro Late Models11 entries
  • DIRTcar UMP Modifieds16 entries
  • Street Stocks4 entries

Track Contact

  • 1408 Short 11th S

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

MARA Midgets

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05 Alex Midkiff Alex Midkiff Belleville, IL Belleville, IL -
2 7 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 5
3 4 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 1
4 8 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 4
5 6 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
6 11 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 5
7 13 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 6
8 3 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA -5
9 2 10C Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -7
10 17 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 7
11 14 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 3
12 12 5 Jacob Sollenberger Jacob Sollenberger Canton, IL Canton, IL -
13 18 51 Chris Young Chris Young Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL 5
14 DNF 5 75 Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -9
15 DNF 10 20H Reuben Haslett Reuben Haslett Lexington, IL Lexington, IL -5
16 DNF 16 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA -
17 DNF 19 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL 2
18 DNF 9 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL -9
19 DNF 15 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -4
8 Laps

AgVenture/Wehmeyer Seed Heat 1AgVenture/Wehmeyer Seed

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 10C Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 6
2 5 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 3
3 6 05 Alex Midkiff Alex Midkiff Belleville, IL Belleville, IL 3
4 3 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL -1
5 2 20H Reuben Haslett Reuben Haslett Lexington, IL Lexington, IL -3
Top 5 transfer
6 4 5 Jacob Sollenberger Jacob Sollenberger Canton, IL Canton, IL -2
7 1 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL -6
8 8 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL -
9 9 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -
8 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 2Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 1
2 3 75 Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 1
3 1 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA -2
4 6 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 2
5 4 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL -1
7 7 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI -
8 9 51 Chris Young Chris Young Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL 1
9 10 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA 1
10 8 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL -2

Group Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 13.539
2 12 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 13.621
3 18 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 13.669
4 6 18 Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 13.821
5 8 75 Patrick Bruns Patrick Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 13.984
6 3 6B Mitchell Davis Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL Auburn, IL 14.014
7 11 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 14.045
8 10 73W Luke Wackerlin Luke Wackerlin Maple Park, IL Maple Park, IL 14.082
9 13 10C Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 14.102
10 16 05 Alex Midkiff Alex Midkiff Belleville, IL Belleville, IL 14.134
11 7 40 Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 14.228
12 17 12C Dominic Bruns Dominic Bruns Champaign, IL Champaign, IL 14.521
13 4 5 Jacob Sollenberger Jacob Sollenberger Canton, IL Canton, IL 14.545
14 5 77 Tim Siner Tim Siner Dupo, IL Dupo, IL 14.747
15 1 20H Reuben Haslett Reuben Haslett Lexington, IL Lexington, IL 15.117
16 2 71H Michael Hermacinski Michael Hermacinski Creve Coeur, IL Creve Coeur, IL 15.457
17 19 51 Chris Young Chris Young Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL 16.711
18 9 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL 16.896
19 DNF 14 34 Ken Hanson Ken Hanson Vinton, IA Vinton, IA

305 Sprints - Winged

18 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Aaron Andruskevitch Aaron Andruskevitch Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -
2 2 B8 John Barnard John Barnard Sherman, IL Sherman, IL -
3 5 14 Evan Turner Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 2
4 3 27 Kyle Barker Kyle Barker Cooksville, IL Cooksville, IL -1
5 8 41J Joe Jiannoni Joe Jiannoni Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 3
6 6 007 Brady Barker Brady Barker New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
7 9 22K Kelli Harter Kelli Harter Dawson, IL Dawson, IL 2
8 10 99 Jarrett Weyant Jarrett Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
9 DNF 4 88 Riley Scott Riley Scott Quincy, IL Quincy, IL -5
10 DNF 7 42 Kevin Battefeld Kevin Battefeld Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -3
DNS 11 X Robbie Standridge Robbie Standridge Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 21 Aaron Andruskevitch Aaron Andruskevitch Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 4
2 2 27 Kyle Barker Kyle Barker Cooksville, IL Cooksville, IL -
3 1 14 Evan Turner Evan Turner Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -2
4 4 42 Kevin Battefeld Kevin Battefeld Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -
5 3 22K Kelli Harter Kelli Harter Dawson, IL Dawson, IL -2
6 6 X Robbie Standridge Robbie Standridge Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 B8 John Barnard John Barnard Sherman, IL Sherman, IL 4
2 2 88 Riley Scott Riley Scott Quincy, IL Quincy, IL -
3 1 007 Brady Barker Brady Barker New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -2
4 4 41J Joe Jiannoni Joe Jiannoni Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
5 3 99 Jarrett Weyant Jarrett Weyant Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -2

DIRTcar Pro Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 1
2 6 25 Dakota Ewing Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL Warrensburg, IL 4
3 1 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -2
4 4 45DW Denny Woodworth Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL Mendon, IL -
5 3 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -2
6 5 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -1
7 9 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 2
8 8 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
9 10 17 Ian Logan Ian Logan Petersburg, IL Petersburg, IL 1
10 11 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
11 DNF 7 7Z Michael Maestas Michael Maestas Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45DW Denny Woodworth Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL Mendon, IL -
2 2 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL -
3 4 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
4 3 7Z Michael Maestas Michael Maestas Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -1
5 5 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
2 3 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 1
3 6 25 Dakota Ewing Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL Warrensburg, IL 3
4 2 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -2
5 4 17 Ian Logan Ian Logan Petersburg, IL Petersburg, IL -1
6 5 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 45DW Denny Woodworth Denny Woodworth Mendon, IL Mendon, IL 13.810
2 4 130 Chase Osterhoff Chase Osterhoff Kankakee, IL Kankakee, IL 14.030
3 5 7Z Michael Maestas Michael Maestas Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 14.182
4 1 5B Brandon Sweitzer Brandon Sweitzer Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 14.246
5 3 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 14.480

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 14.030
2 2 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 14.311
3 1 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 14.382
4 4 17 Ian Logan Ian Logan Petersburg, IL Petersburg, IL 14.583
5 3 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 15.509
DNS 6 25 Dakota Ewing Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL Warrensburg, IL

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 2
2 4 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 2
3 5 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 2
4 9 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 5
5 7 19C Guy Taylor Guy Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
6 1 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -5
7 8 24T Trevor Ringle Trevor Ringle Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 1
8 11 96C Marshall Call Marshall Call Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 3
9 10 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 1
10 12 Z24 Zach Taylor Zach Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
11 13 RED1 Dan Wheeler Dan Wheeler Savage, MN Savage, MN 2
12 15 15 Cody Young Cody Young East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL 3
13 DNF 6 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL -7
14 DNF 14 11 Bryce Cunningham Bryce Cunningham -
15 DNF 2 43T Jared Thomas Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL Edinburg, IL -13
DNS 16 21P Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
2 3 43T Jared Thomas Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL Edinburg, IL 1
3 2 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL -1
4 5 19C Guy Taylor Guy Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
5 8 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 3
6 4 96C Marshall Call Marshall Call Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -2
7 6 RED1 Dan Wheeler Dan Wheeler Savage, MN Savage, MN -1
8 7 15 Cody Young Cody Young East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL -
2 2 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
3 3 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL -
4 4 24T Trevor Ringle Trevor Ringle Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL -
5 8 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 3
6 5 Z24 Zach Taylor Zach Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -1
7 7 11 Bryce Cunningham Bryce Cunningham -
8 DNF 6 21P Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -2
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 14.040
2 1 14 Brian Lynn Brian Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 14.153
3 2 43T Jared Thomas Jared Thomas Edinburg, IL Edinburg, IL 14.223
4 7 96C Marshall Call Marshall Call Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 14.837
5 4 19C Guy Taylor Guy Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 14.918
6 5 RED1 Dan Wheeler Dan Wheeler Savage, MN Savage, MN 15.793
7 6 15 Cody Young Cody Young East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL 15.921
DNS 8 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 14.158
2 6 3 Mike Brooks Mike Brooks Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 14.398
3 4 9 Austin O'Dell Austin O'Dell Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 14.609
4 1 24T Trevor Ringle Trevor Ringle Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 14.622
5 8 Z24 Zach Taylor Zach Taylor Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 15.520
6 3 11 Bryce Cunningham Bryce Cunningham 15.936
7 2 21P Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 16.283
DNS 5 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL

Street Stocks

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL -
2 2 24 Justin Crowell Justin Crowell Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
3 3 67 Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -
4 4 44J Jeremy Madsen Jeremy Madsen Pawnee, IL Pawnee, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL -
2 3 24 Justin Crowell Justin Crowell Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
3 2 67 Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -1
4 4 44J Jeremy Madsen Jeremy Madsen Pawnee, IL Pawnee, IL -


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC

Driver Registration





Fusion Engineering
High Performance Lubricants
Auto Meter
Simpson Race Products
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld Exhaust
Super Shox
Hoosier Tires Logo
Advanced Racing Suspension
Triple X Chassis