Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win
7/21/2024 -
Urbana, Illinois (July 19, 2024) – Alex Midkiff scored his second MARA victory of the 2024 season, on Friday, at the Champaign County Speedway Fair ra
Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles...
7/16/2024 -
Mattoon, Illinois (July 13, 2024) – RJ Corson scored his second victory of the 2024 Midget Auto Racing Association season Saturday night at Coles Coun
Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln
7/14/2024 -
Lincoln, Illinois (July 12, 2024) - Parker Jones conquered the Midget Auto Racing Association field at Lincoln Speedway Friday night earning his secon
-
Midkiff Charges to Champaign County MARA Win
7/21/2024Urbana, Illinois (July 19, 2024) – Alex Midkiff scored his second MARA victory of the 2024 season, on Friday, at the Champaign County Speedway Fair race in Urbana, IL. Midkiff charged from his sixth-place starting position to win.
Fair races have been a staple of...more
Corson takes MARA victory in close finish at Coles County Speedwa...
7/16/2024Mattoon, Illinois (July 13, 2024) – RJ Corson scored his second victory of the 2024 Midget Auto Racing Association season Saturday night at Coles County Speedway in Mattoon, IL. Corson inherited the lead when Jace Sparks tangled with a lapped car after taking the white...more
Jones Sweeps MARA Field at Lincoln
7/14/2024Lincoln, Illinois (July 12, 2024) - Parker Jones conquered the Midget Auto Racing Association field at Lincoln Speedway Friday night earning his second victory of the season. Jones swept the night earning fast time, a heat race win, and the feature event.
Twenty-one MARA...more
England Bests MARA Field at Lincoln
7/6/2024Lincoln, Illinois (July 5, 2024) – Daltyn England stormed from his seventh-place starting position to win the MARA Midget series feature at Lincoln Speedway Friday. England, the reigning MARA champion, became the fifth different winner of the season.
The MARA Midget series...more
9/2/2023 - Sycamore Speedway
Sycamore, IL
Franklin B Alexander Memorial
Pit Gates Open at 2:00 pm
Grandstands Open @ 6:00 pm
Pill Draw @ 4:00 - 5:15 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 5:30 pm
Engine Heat @ 6:00 pm
Hot Laps @ 6:30
Racing @ 7:30 pm
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
MARA Midgets
A - FeatureAdvanced Fastening Supply
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 57 | Daniel Robinson Benton, IL | Benton, IL | 6 | |
2 | 9 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 7 | |
3 | 4 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 38 | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -1 | |
5 | 8 | 6B | Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL | Auburn, IL | 3 | |
6 | 2 | 41 | Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI | Blue Mounds, WI | -4 | |
7 | 16 | 5X | Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN | Wheatefield, IN | 9 | |
8 | 6 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -2 | |
9 | 11 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 2 | |
10 | 18 | 10C | Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL | Crystal Lake, IL | 8 | |
11 | 12 | 27 | Charles Kunz Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
12 | 14 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | 2 | |
13 | 19 | 17 | Nicholas Klein Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 6 | |
14 | 20 | 17N | Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 6 | |
15 | 21 | 00 | John Heitzman San Jose, IL | San Jose, IL | 6 | |
16 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | - | ||
17 | 17 | 11K | Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH | Cloverdale, OH | - | |
18 | 1 | 10A | Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | -17 | |
19 | 15 | 18 | Tyler Roth Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -4 | |
20 | 5 | 57M | Mark McMahill Peoria, IL | Peoria, IL | -15 | |
21 | 10 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -11 | |
22 | 22 | 1W | Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee, WI | - | |
DNS | 13 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | - |
B - FeatureHigh Performance Lubricants
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 5X | Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN | Wheatefield, IN | 2 | |
2 | 7 | 11K | Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH | Cloverdale, OH | 5 | |
3 | 8 | 10C | Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL | Crystal Lake, IL | 5 | |
4 | 9 | 17 | Nicholas Klein Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 5 | |
5 | 6 | 17N | Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 1 | |
6 | 10 | 00 | John Heitzman San Jose, IL | San Jose, IL | 4 | |
7 | 2 | 1W | Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee, WI | -5 | |
Top 7 transfer | ||||||
8 | 4 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -4 | |
9 | 11 | 34 | Blake Beckwith Channahon, IL | Channahon, IL | 2 | |
10 | 1 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -9 | |
11 | 5 | 53M | Miles Doherty Delmar, IA | Delmar, IA | -6 |
Heat 3Behlings
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 6B | Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL | Auburn, IL | 5 | |
2 | 7 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 5 | |
3 | 4 | 38 | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 57M | Mark McMahill Peoria, IL | Peoria, IL | - | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 2 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -4 | |
7 | 1 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -6 |
Heat 2Simpson Race Products & VMS Rod Ends
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 57 | Daniel Robinson Benton, IL | Benton, IL | 5 | |
2 | 7 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 5 | |
3 | 4 | 41 | Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI | Blue Mounds, WI | 1 | |
4 | 2 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | -2 | |
5 | 3 | 27 | Charles Kunz Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 1 | 1W | Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee, WI | -5 | |
7 | 5 | 53M | Miles Doherty Delmar, IA | Delmar, IA | -2 |
Heat 1Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 18 | Tyler Roth Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 10A | Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 2 | |
3 | 6 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | -2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 7 | 5X | Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN | Wheatefield, IN | 1 | |
7 | 1 | 17N | Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -6 |
Schoenfeld QualifyingFive-One Motorsports Fast Time
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 26 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 15.069 | |
2 | 7 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 15.162 | |
3 | 25 | 5X | Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN | Wheatefield, IN | 15.163 | |
4 | 9 | 6B | Mitchell Davis Auburn, IL | Auburn, IL | 15.203 | |
5 | 17 | 57 | Daniel Robinson Benton, IL | Benton, IL | 15.301 | |
6 | 15 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 15.396 | |
7 | 21 | 57M | Mark McMahill Peoria, IL | Peoria, IL | 15.459 | |
8 | 2 | 53M | Miles Doherty Delmar, IA | Delmar, IA | 15.517 | |
9 | 19 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 15.618 | |
10 | 5 | 38 | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 15.633 | |
11 | 6 | 41 | Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI | Blue Mounds, WI | 15.839 | |
12 | 3 | 10A | Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 15.853 | |
13 | 20 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 15.934 | |
14 | 4 | 27 | Charles Kunz Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 15.980 | |
15 | 11 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 16.013 | |
16 | 14 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 16.100 | |
17 | 24 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | 16.125 | |
18 | 13 | 18 | Tyler Roth Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 16.205 | |
19 | 16 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 16.236 | |
20 | 10 | 1W | Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee, WI | 16.464 | |
21 | 1 | 17N | Nick Kilian Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 16.477 | |
22 | 22 | 17 | Nicholas Klein Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 16.661 | |
23 | 12 | 11K | Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH | Cloverdale, OH | 16.749 | |
24 | 18 | 00 | John Heitzman San Jose, IL | San Jose, IL | 17.303 | |
DNS | 23 | 34 | Blake Beckwith Channahon, IL | Channahon, IL | 17.303 | |
DQ | 8 | 10C | Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL | Crystal Lake, IL | 15.510 |
Non QualifierMadison Extinguisher Service
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 11K | Abby Hohlbein Cloverdale, OH | Cloverdale, OH | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 10C | Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL | Crystal Lake, IL | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 17 | Nicholas Klein Madison, WI | Madison, WI | - | |
4 | 1 | 00 | John Heitzman San Jose, IL | San Jose, IL | -3 | |
5 | 4 | 34 | Blake Beckwith Channahon, IL | Channahon, IL | -1 |